publication . Article . Report . 2017

Interactions between the European starling, Sturnus vulgaris, and native birds of Argentina for cavity use

Ibañez, Lucía M.; Girini, Juan M.; Palacio, Facundo X.; Fiorini, Vanina D.; Montalti, Diego;
Open Access Spanish; Castilian
  • Published: 01 Jun 2017
  • Publisher: Elsevier
  • Country: Argentina
Abstract
El estornino pinto, Sturnus vulgaris, es un ave introducida en Argentina que nidifica en cavidades y puede desplazar a otras aves de sus nidos. Durante las temporadas reproductivas 2010 y 2011 observamos en el parque Pereyra Iraola 3 intentos de usurpación de nidos de aves nativas, hornero (Furnarius rufus), carpintero real (Colaptes melanochloros) y carpintero campestre (C. campestris). Además, en 2 ocasiones se observaron estorninos nidificando en cavidades que estaban construyendo carpinteros en días previos. Se observó también que el estornino pinto utiliza cavidades de chiripepé cabeza verde (Pyrrhura frontalis), calancate ala roja (Psittacara leucophtalmus...
Subjects
free text keywords: COMPETITION, INTRODUCED SPECIES, NATIVE BIRDS, NESTING, TREE CAVITY, Otras Ciencias Biológicas, Ciencias Biológicas, CIENCIAS NATURALES Y EXACTAS, Aves nativas, Cavidades en árboles, Competencia, Especie introducida, Nidificación, Parakeet, biology.animal, biology, Sturnus, biology.organism_classification, Woodpecker, Ecology, Starling, Rufous hornero, Pyrrhura, Colaptes melanochloros, Megascops choliba

Di Sallo, F. G. y Segura, L. N. (2014). Nidificación del estornino pinto (Sturnus vulgaris) en un nido de Len˜atero (Anumbius annumbi) en el noreste de la provincia de Buenos Aires, Argentina. Nuestras Aves, 59, 13-15.

Feare, C. J. (1984). The starling. Oxford, EUA: Oxford University Press.

Iban˜ez, L. M., Girini, J. M., Palacio, F. X. y Montalti, D. (2014). Nidificación y alimentación de psitácidos introducidos en el noreste de la provincia de Buenos Aires, Argentina. Hornero, 29, 13-22.

Ingold, D. J. (1996). Delayed nesting decreases reproductive success in Northern Flickers: implications for competition with European starlings. Journal of Field Ornithology, 67, 321-326.

Kerpez, T. A. y Smith, N. S. (1990). Competition between European Starlings and native woodpeckers for nest cavities in saguaros. Auk, 107, 367-375. [OpenAIRE]

Lowe, S., Browne, M., Boudjelas, S. y de Poorter, M. (2000). 100 of the world's worst invasive alien species: a selection from the global invasive species database. Auckland: Invasive Species Specialist Group, Species Survival Commission, World Conservation Union (IUCN), University of Auckland.

Mazgajski, T. D. (2000). Competition for nest sites between the starling and other cavity nesters. Acta Ornithologica, 35, 103-107.

Palacio, F. X., Maragliano, R. E. y Montalti, D. (2016). Functional role of the invasive European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) in Argentina. Emu, 116, 387-393.

Pérez, J. (1988). Estornino pinto en la Capital Federal. Nuestras Aves, 17, 14.

Peris, S. P. A., Soave, G. E., Camperi, A. R., Darrieu, C. A. y Aramburu, R. M. (2005). Range expansion of the European Starling Sturnus vulgaris in Argentina. Ardeola, 52, 359-364. [OpenAIRE]

Rebolo-Ifrán, N. y Fiorini, V. D. (2010). European starling (Sturnus vulgaris): population density and interactions with native species in Buenos Aires urban parks. Neotropical Ornithology, 21, 507-518. [OpenAIRE]

Rizzo, F. (2010). Utilización de nidos de Hornero (Furnarius rufus) por el estornino pinto (Sturnus vulgaris). Nuestras Aves, 55, 33-35.

Powered by OpenAIRE Open Research Graph
Any information missing or wrong?Report an Issue
publication . Article . Report . 2017

Interactions between the European starling, Sturnus vulgaris, and native birds of Argentina for cavity use

Ibañez, Lucía M.; Girini, Juan M.; Palacio, Facundo X.; Fiorini, Vanina D.; Montalti, Diego;