publication . Article . 2008

An establish attempt of reasons of machining splinter formation in AC44200 alloy high pressure die castings

J. Mutwil;
Open Access English
  • Published: 01 Oct 2008 Journal: Archives of Foundry Engineering (issn: 1897-3310, Copyright policy)
  • Publisher: Sciendo
Abstract
A problem of splinter formation during machining the AC44200 alloy high pressure die casting has been experimental investigated. Inorder to establish the reason of this occurrence a set of 200 high pressure die casting of the tensile strength samples have been prepared. The tensile tests were carried out using a Zwick Z050 universal testing machine. JM-SPC program has been used for statistical analysis of test results. A large variability of tensile strength results has been found. In order to find the reason of this variability the fracture surface investigations (macrographs for all of samples and SEM micrographs for chosen samples) have been carried out. It h...
Subjects
free text keywords: Foundry production process, Al-Si high pressure die casting, Oxide film, Casting defect, Machining splinter defect, Materials of engineering and construction. Mechanics of materials, TA401-492
Related Organizations
Download from

G. O. Verran, R. P. Mendes, M. A. Rossi, Influence of injection parameters on defects formation in die casting Al12Si1,3Cu alloy: Experimental results and numeric simulation, Journal of Materials Processing Technology 179 (2005), 190-195.

J. Mutwil J., M. Michalski, K. Breitkopf-Jarowicz, K.Tomasik: Quality assurance in die casting foundry of Lumel S.A.- Analysis of defects of silumin casting of cover, Archives of Foundry, vol. 6, No 21 (1/2) (2006), 247-254 (in Polish).

J. Mutwil J., M. Michalski. A. Kędzierska, K.Tomasik.: Quality assurance in die casting foundry of Lumel S.A.- Analysis of defects of silumin casting of valve housing, Archives of Foundry, vol. 6, No 21 (1/2) (2006), 255-262 (in Polish).

M. Divandari, J. Campbell, Oxide film characteristic of Al-7Si-Mg alloy in dynamic conditions casting, International Journal of Cast Metals Research, vol. 17, No. 3, (2004), 182-187.

[5] D. Dispinar, J. Campbell, Critical assessment of reduced pressure test. Part 1: Porosity phenomena, International Journal of Cast Metals Research, vol. 17, No. 5, (2004), 280- 286.

[6] D. Dispinar, J. Campbell, Critical assessment of reduced pressure test. Part 2: Quantification, International Journal of Cast Metals Research, vol. 17, No. 5, (2004), 287-293.

[7] X. Yang et al., Numerical modelling of entrainment of oxide film defects in filling of aluminium alloy casting, International Journal of Cast Metals Research, vol. 17, No. 6, (2004), 321-331.

[8] D. Dispinar, J. Campbell, Use of bifilm index as an assessment of liquid metal quality, International Journal of Cast Metals Research, vol. 19, No. 1, (2006), 5-17.

[9] J. Campbell, Castings, 2nd edn, Oxford, ButterworthHeinemann, 2003.

[10] J. Mutwil, Application of JM-SPC program for statistical control of foundry production processes, Archives of Foundry Engineering vol. 8, No. 3 (2008), 153-158. [OpenAIRE]

[11] S. Pietrowski, B. Pisarek, R. Władysiak., Computer System for Quality Control of Silumins for Automotive Wheel, Archives of Foundry, vol. 3, No. 10 (2003), 112-125 (in Polish).

[12] S. Pietrowski, B. Pisarek, R. Władysiak., Influence of selected technological factors on silumins gas dissolution degree, Archives of Foundry, vol. 3, No. 10 (2003), 126-132 (in Polish).

Any information missing or wrong?Report an Issue