Predation of flightless pink-footed geese (Anser brachyrhynchus) by Atlantic walruses (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) in southern Edgeøya, Svalbard

Article English OPEN
Fox, Anthony D. ; Fox, Gwen F. ; Liaklev, Arne ; Gerhardsson, Niklas (2010)

Observations of walrus (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) predation of flightless pink-footed geese (Anser brachyrhynchus) at an important moult site in southern Edgeøya, Svalbard, constitute the first documented evidence of flightless Anatidae being taken by this species.
Share - Bookmark